TREE DISEASES Polyporus Squamosus – Dryads Saddle, Scaly Polypore
element tree care services - stump grinding

Element Tree Care fully insured tree doctors​FULLY INSURED

leamington tree surgeons - fully insured

Element Tree Care carries £5Million Public Liability Insurance and £10Million Employers Liability Insurance.

Qualifed Tree Surgery in Arboriculture and Horticulture FdSc QUALIFIED

leamington tree surgeons - FdSc qualified

All management and senior workforce have a Foundation Degree qualification (FdSc) in Arboriculture and Horticulture.

Element Tree Care - Warwickshire Qualified Tree Doctors NPTC CERTIFIED ARBORISTS

leamington tree surgeons - NPTC certified arborists

Element Tree Care ensures all operators carry the relevant certificates of competency and have undergone NPTC training and assessments for each qualification.

Free quotations for all your tree servicesFREE ADVICE & QUOTATIONS

leamington tree surgeons - free advice and quotation

Element Tree Care offers free advice to all customers. Written quotations are provided for all jobs and are also free of charge.


tree fungus - polyporus squamosus tree fungus - dryads saddle

Scientific name: Polyporus squamosus


Common name: Dryad’s saddle, scaly polypore

Type of decay: White rot

Description

This annual bracket appears at two times of the year, May-June and September- October. The fruiting body can grow up to 50cm across into a large fan shaped bracket with a short tough black-brown stem. The underside of the bracket is pale yellow with large pores in a honeycomb formation. The surface of the bracket begins pale cream-white with small brown scales in a ring formation. With age the surface becomes browner in colour with more scales. The brackets can grow singularly or in clusters that overlap. The spore powder is white. The bracket grows at the base and higher up the stem and often on thicker branches or pruning wounds. Old fruiting bodies are visible all year round.

Effects of fungus on tree

Causes white heart rot to the stem and branches. Sometimes the wood at first becomes brittle and then soft forming cavities in the stem and branches. The result of the rot is brittle and ductile fractures.

Hosts: Most common broadleaf species can be affected by Polyporus squamosus but it is most commonly found on Sycamore, Beech, Elm and Ash.